NY I87244

October 18, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6503.00.9000

Ms. Brooke Ballenger
Hansa Traders
2796 Central Avenue
Memphis, TN 38111

RE: The tariff classification of wool felt hat from Estonia.

Dear Ms. Ballenger:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample is a finished 100% wool felt hat. The hat is made of a single piece of fabric with some decorative sewing.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6503.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt hats and other felt headgear, made from the hat bodies, hoods or plateaux of heading 6501, whether or not lined or trimmed: other. The rate of duty will be 13.7 cents per kg., plus 3.2 percent ad valorem, plus 1.9 cents per article.

The hat is not subject to quota and visa requirements from Estonia.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,