NY I87227

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.93.0800

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10106

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc. for Cabella’s.

Three glove samples were provided for review. Style 37627/7627 is a glove constructed of camouflage printed 92% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric. The glove features fourchettes and a matching fabric sewn-on cuff.

Style 37632/7632 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of a camouflage printed 92% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric. Palmside coated fabric overlays cover the fingers and a portion of the middle palm, as well as the thumb tip. The glove also features fourchettes and a matching fabric sewn-on cuff.

Style 37634/7634 is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of leather and a backside made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. The glove features a backside leather tab wrist tightener which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a partially elasticized wrist, leather fourchettes, and two elasticized strips sewn at the underside knuckle area.

Noting the features on all styles, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for styles 37627/7627 and 37632/7632 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 37634/7634 will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,