NY I87226

November 6, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I87226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000

Ms. Ruth Girmscheid
International Customs Services, Inc.
4292 Kennedy Court South
Colgate, WI 53017

RE: The tariff classification of a transducer from Italy

Dear Ms Grimscheid:

In your letter dated October 8, 2002, on behalf of Johnson Controls, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the transducer, identified as the EP-8000 Series, converts an electrical signal into a pneumatic output pressure signal. It is used in conjunction with operating controls.

The applicable subheading for the EP-8000 Series transducer will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,