NY I86859

October 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from various countries.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #7892, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline, long sleeves, a full-front opening with a five-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 7892 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem.

The blouse, Style 7892, falls within textile category designation 639. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity