NY I86858

October 18, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 6307.90.9889

Ms. Mary E. Keller
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
2151 Soutpark Dr., Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and security blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated September 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc.

You submitted samples of baby blankets and security blankets. The baby blankets are comprised of two layers of fabric sewn along the edges. The fabrics are made from 100 percent polyester. One layer is of woven construction while the reverse layer is of knit construction. One corner of the knit side is embroidered with the words “Pleasant Dreams”. One blanket measures 33 x 33 inches and the other 28 x 28 inches.

Style Little Dreamer is a security blanket that measures 12 x 17.5 inches. It is comprised of two layers of woven fabric sewn along the edges. The fabric is made from 100 percent polyester. One side is pink and the reverse is off white. One corner has a square applique with the word “Pleasant Dreams” embroidered on it. A smaller version of the security blanket, style “My Pocket Dreamer”, will measure 8 x 8 inches.

The applicable subheading for the baby blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valroem.

The applicable subheading for the security blankets will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other other other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The baby blankets falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,