NY I86436

October 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Michael Murphy
Soy Source
11 Tracey Lane
Shelburne, VT 05482

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Taiwan, China and Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #SS101, is a woman’s knit shirt constructed from 100% man-made fiber, made from soybean. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a velcro-like closure at the neckline and at the bottom front of the garment, and a banded bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for Style SS101will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem.

Style #SS01 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan and China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. This category from Vietnam is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity