NY I86434

September 23, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Mohammad Akbar
8610 Fire Rock Road
Laurel, MD 20724

RE: The tariff classification of birdcages and recreation centers from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Akbar:

In your letter dated September 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of nine styles of cages and recreation centers designed for pet birds such as cockatoos, macaws, and cockatiels. All items are floor-standing and are made of steel with a powder coating. The seven birdcage models are called Africa, Congo, Senegal, Mexico, Bolivia, Sydney, and Guyana. Galaxy and Comet are the two styles of recreation centers that will be used by the birds for play and exercise. The applicable subheading for the birdcages and recreation centers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTS, which are products of Pakistan, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,