NY I86325

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I86325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000

Mr. Dennis Paulaskas
Asian Pacific Products, Inc.
3001 North Kings Highway
Suite 241
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

RE: The tariff classification of “Stay Put Place Kit” from China.

Dear Mr. Paulaskas:

In your letter dated September 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, “Stay Put Place Kit” is a dog obedience training device. The device features a cloth covered block of wood with steel cable and latch attachment. The padded block is placed inside any closed door in the home, securely anchoring the cable from underneath. The cable is attached to the dog’s collar.

The applicable subheading for the “Stay Put Place Kit” will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The sample is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,