NY I86324

September 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Dennis C. Paulaskas
Asian Pacific Products, Inc.
3001 North Kings Hwy.
Suite 241
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

RE: The tariff classification of a “Stay’n Place Mat” from China.

Dear Mr. Paulaskas:

In your letter dated September 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Stay’n Place Mat.” It is used as a dog-training device to help teach a dog to stay in one place. It is constructed of two textile panels. One panel is made of knit pile fabric and the other is constructed of denim. The two panels are sewn together to create the article.

The applicable subheading for the “Stay’n Place Mat” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,