NY I86212

September 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Janice McEachern
Kellwood
300 Manley Street
P.O. Box 26
Brockton, MA 02303

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. McEachern:

In your letter dated September 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23-306, is a set of garments comprised of a 73% rayon, 37% nylon knit sweater (outer garment), and a 64% rayon, 36% nylon knit sleeveless pullover (inner garment). The sweater and pullover are not permanently attached. The garments are tacked at the neckline, the armholes and the bottom on each side. The sweater features a round neckline, three quarter length sleeves, and a ribbed edge bottom. The pullover features a round neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom.

The two garments are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 23-306, the sweater, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for style 23-306, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646; the pullover, in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,