NY I86211

September 20, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I86211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Bungee Light from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 12, 2002, on behalf of SRM Entertainment, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #70091, Bungee Light, consists of a toy plastic translucent “wheel” that measures approximately 1 inch in height and 6 inches in diameter and is attached to an elastic cord. The wheel has a see-through plastic “S” shaped spoke that contains two “AAA” alkaline batteries that power colored mini bulbs. To operate, the user will hold the elastic cord and pull the wheel up and down like a yo-yo. This action activates the mini bulbs and creates amusing light patterns.

The applicable subheading for Item #70091, Bungee Light, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,