NY I86008

September 23, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I86008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, on behalf of H&M Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, a circular headband, is Style Hairband 1 constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The front of the headband is comprised of 10-inch wide fabric that is shirred at each end and is attached to a 2-inch wide piece of fabric covered elastic at the back. This construction allows for some variability in the width of the band.

The applicable subheading for Style Hairband 1 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.

The merchandise is not subject to quota or the requirement of s visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,