NY I86007

September 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I86007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.5020

Mr. Min Hong
Vandergrift Forwarding Company
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, on behalf of H&M Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you

The submitted sample, style 996440/1338, is a brassiere constructed from 84% polyamide 16% spandex knit fabric. The garment features removable elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, an elasticized bottom, six vertical stays, a seven hook & eye bra type triple adjustable rear closure and embroidered overlays throughout.

The applicable subheading for style 996440/1338 will be 6212.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,