NY I85550

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85550

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Linda Hutto
The Hipage Company, Inc.
1803 Associates Lane
P.O. Box 19143
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Hutto:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chesterfield Manufacturing Corp. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 101 is a men’s turtleneck pullover constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sample has a fold-over turtleneck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 107 is a men’s mock turtleneck pullover constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, interlock knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sample has a mock turtleneck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 901 is a men’s Henley style garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. The sample has a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 2790 is a men’s polo style garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The sample has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style 2791 is a men’s crew neck pullover constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sample has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a pieced strip of rib knit fabric across the center chest; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Styles 101, 107, 901, 2790, and 2791 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 101, 107, 901, 2790, and 2791 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,