NY I85445

September 19, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.90.3010

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Lesotho

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated August 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6702 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, one back pocket and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style 6702 will be 6208.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other under shirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 6702 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Lesotho are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,