NY I85444

September 3, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I85444

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Dinesh L. Patel
Unipack, Inc.
3253 A Old Frankstown Rd.
Pittsburgh, PA 15239

RE: The tariff classification of hair clips from India.

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of 57,600 hair clips made of polystyrene.

The applicable subheading for the hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.11.4000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB,” click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term “T-GSP.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,