NY I85414

September 12, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.30.1000; 6303.92.2020

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of PVC roll-up blinds from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002, on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four sample swatches for the roll-up blinds were provided with your letter. You suggest classification in subheading 3925.30.1000, HTS, which provides for blinds made of plastics. You reference New York Ruling H81099, dated May 24, 2001. The sample described in that letter was a window shade made from woven polyester scrim heavily coated on both sides with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material visible to the naked eye other than merely by change of color. Such a construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes. Style D-8414 is constructed in this manner.

However, the fabrics comprising the other three samples, 1378H, 2459P and 1433, are made of polyester multifilament textile yarn, coated with plastics and then woven to form a fabric. This construction is considered to be a coated textile fabric for tariff classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the roll-up blind Style D-8414 will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof: blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the roll-up blinds Styles 1378H, 2459P and 1433 will be 6303.92.2020, HTS, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blindsother. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The blinds classifiable in subheading 6303.92.2020, HTS, fall within textile category designation 666. Products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,