NY I85411

September 10, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Laree Griffith
Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc.
P.O. Box 653
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a “Mega Fuse” from Canada

Dear Ms. Griffith:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Mega Fuse”, identified as P22-1007, is an electrical device consisting of a base plate, a bus bar, two fuses, a relay, and two insulated conductors. It functions as a device for electrical distribution with built-in protective features.

The applicable subheading for the “Mega Fuse” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, and other bases,, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,