NY I85346

August 21, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I85346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

Dear Mr. Sekin:

RE: The tariff classification of plastic miniature mannequins from China.

Dear Mr. Serkin:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number A2307026, a 22-inch high miniature decorative mannequin. Style number A2307025 is a 28-inch miniature decorative mannequin mentioned in your letter of inquiry although no sample was submitted. The body of the mannequin is composed of styrofoam and covered with textile fabric. The mannequins are decorative rather than actual functioning items used for making clothes.

Style number A2307025 is composed of 74% polyresin, 7% wood, 4% cotton and 15% styrofoam. The base of the stand is composed of 50% polyresin and 50% calcium carbonate.

Style number A2307026 is composed of 82.5% polyresin, 7.5% wood, 2% cotton and 8% styrofoam. The base of the stand is composed of 50% polyresin and 50% calcium carbonate.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles of the miniature decorative mannequins will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,