NY I85330

August 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I85330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s reversible jacket from China

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002, on behalf of William Rondina Inc., received August 14, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 105358, is a women’s reversible outerwear jacket. One side of the garment is made from a woven silk fabric quilted to a batting; the other side is made from a woven man-made fiber fabric with an embroidered floral pattern created by contrasting color yarns with long floats. The jacket is approximately 24-inches in length and has a pointed collar and binding tape along all exposed edges. The silk side, which appears to be in a satin weave, has toggle closures, while the man-made fiber side has button closures and patch pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s and girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be .6 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,