NY I85328

September 3, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a nail dryer from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated August 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conair Corporation.

The article in question is described as a nail dryer, Model ND2WCS. A sample was submitted.

Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the subject nail dryer is an axial fan mounted in a plastic housing with a resting pad upon which a user may rest their fingers. When a user places their fingers on the resting pad a pressure-activated switch under the pad will turn on the fan and provide a flow of air to dry polished nails. The fan is battery operated.

The applicable subheading for the nail dryer will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,