NY I85070

September 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I85070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Goldfischer:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, on behalf of your client Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #159150, is a pair of women’s pants. The pants are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and feature an all-over screen print design, a fabric tie closure at the waist, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 159150 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem.

Style #159150 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from South Korea is subject to quota restraints, and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director