NY I85069

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I85069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven sleepwear from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilk Shirt Corporation.

Three samples of pants were submitted. In a subsequent telephone conversation you provided style numbers for the pants as well as style numbers for the short version of these lower body garments. No samples of the shortened version of the garment were provided.

All of the garments have the same construction features. They all have elasticized waistbands, interior drawstrings, side seam pockets, an open fly with no means of closure and hemmed leg openings. They differ in fabric and whether short or pant style. Style 30000R is a men’s sleep pant made of 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric in a solid color. Style 30210R is the sleep short version in the same fabric. Style 30010R is a men’s sleep pant made of 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric in a plaid design. Style 30200R is the sleep short version in the same fabric. Style 30030R is a men’s sleep pant made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric in a casement design. Style 30300R is the sleep sort version in the same fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles 30210R, 30000R, 30200R, 30010R, 30300R and 30030R will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,