NY I84909

August 9, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5021

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for girls’ wear from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 13600-C3/13600-D3/13600-T3, is a lined garment, manufactured from an outershell of woven fabric of 100% polyester, which you state has been coated on its inner surface with a water-resistance coating.

Characteristics of this garment include a full-front, zippered opening, a hood, long sleeves, an adjustable tightener at each side of the waist, and various pockets on the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

If this garment passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62 U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the it will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. If the garment does not pass this test, then the applicable HTS subheading for it will be 6202.93.5021, which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 7.2 and 28.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In either case the garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,