NY I84896

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-61;65:RR:NC:TA:358 I84896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020; 6505.90.6090

Michael Ison
Kid-U-Not Inc.
1201 Central Park Drive
Sanford, FL 32771

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket and matching hat for children’s wear from China

Dear Mr. Ison:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample #2 is comprised of two components, each of which is manufactured from fleece fabric of polyester. One of the components is an ornamented cap. The other of these components is an unlined jacket, characterized by long sleeves, by a collar, by a full-front opening which fastens together by means of toggles in a right-over-left fashion, and by an ornamented pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgearof man-made fibers, knitted, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram + 8.4 per cent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102. 30.2020, which provides for girls’carcoatsanoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’ The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem.

The cap falls within textile category designation 659 and the jacket within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,