NY I84895

August 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071

Michael Ison
Kid-U-Not Inc.
1201 Central Park Drive
Sanford, FL 32771

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket for children’s wear from China

Dear Mr. Ison:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample #3, manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is a mesh-lined garment, characterized by long sleeves with snapped cuffs, by a full-front, zippered opening, by a stand-up collar, which snaps together, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by textile tabs, adjustable by means of a buckle, at each side of the waistband.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 9 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,