NY I84852

August 27, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I84852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic fluid power pump parts from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer-Danfoss (USA).

The articles in question are described as “internal hydraulic fluid transfer tubes’ of various lengths and diameters , and identified as part numbers 509928, 789446 and 507016. The tubes are of steel and used as conduits within hydraulic power pumps to transfer hydraulic fluid to filter assemblies. Descriptive information, technical drawings and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the transfer tubes will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,