NY I84851

August 28, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I84851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic fluid power pump part from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer-Danfoss (USA).

The article in question is identified as a “tube transfer”, part number 550231814. The tube is machined from steel and used to connect two hydraulic power pumps in tandem and facilitate the transfer of hydraulic fluid. Descriptive information, a photograph and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the “tube transfer” will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,