NY I84597

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I84597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.19.0060

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Suites A-D
Columbus, Ohio 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a Motorcycle Lever from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Weastec Inc.

You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of a Motorcycle Lever described as “ML5 Lever, Comp Right K02299-01”. You state that this item is used on Honda motorcycles and is attached to the right side of the handlebar. The item is an unpainted chrome lever.

The applicable subheading for the Motorcycle Lever will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): OtherOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,