NY I84596

August 16, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a switch button from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch button consists of a plastic housing with a spring action push button located in the center. It is used in conjunction with the headlamp switch on the steering column of an automobile to dim or brighten the headlights.

The applicable subheading for the switch button will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,