NY I84505

August 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Kathryn Smith, NRC 1
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 188437 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 188437 features a rib knit spread collar; a full front opening with six button closures; an embroidered logo on the left chest; short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; a woven fabric label sewn into the left side seam; and a tubular knit bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 188437 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 188437 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,