NY I84503

July 30, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Brian White
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
Customs Compliance
151 Union Street, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a Puffy Purse Play Set and a Puffy Diaper Play Set from China.

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated July 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

SKU #44420394, Puffy Purse Play Set, consists of a woven cotton toy purse with shoulder strap that contains 3 cotton money bills ($1, $5, $10), 1 cotton credit card, 1 cotton wallet, and 1 cotton cell phone. The purse has a hook and loop closure and flower decorations on the outside. The components of the purse are colored pink and purple to match the colors of the purse. This set is designed for a child to role-play the adult activities of shopping, conducting cash or credit transactions, and talking on a cell phone.

SKU (not listed), Puffy Diaper Play Set, consists of a woven cotton toy diaper bag with shoulder strap that contains 1 cotton bottle of milk, 1 cotton can of food marked “bear brand porridge”, 1 cotton spoon, 1 terry cloth bear bib marked “feed me”, 1 cotton diaper holder with hook and loop closure, and 1 cotton diaper with hook and loop closures on its sides to secure the diaper in place. The diaper bag is decorated on its flap with a bear’s face, has side pockets to hold items in the set, and a hook and loop closure. This set is designed for a child to role-play the adult activities of feeding and changing a baby, in this case a baby bear.

The applicable subheading for SKU #44420394, Puffy Purse Play Set, and SKU (not listed), Puffy Diaper Play Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to issue a ruling on SKU #4316352, Puffy Princess Set. Should you still wish a binding ruling on this item, please resubmit your request along with marketing literature for the product, specific component construction and material breakdown for all components.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,