NY I84432

August 12, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I84432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Gerard F. Brady
Queue Enterprises Inc.
P.O. Box 972 J.F.K.
Jamaica, NY 11430-0972

RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from China

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letters dated June 25, 2002 and July 19, 2002, on behalf of Great Eastern Enterprises, Inc., Bayside, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. The printing on the sample label, package, and package insert were in Chinese. A translation of the text on the insert was provided. “Stomatoneal” is a liquid dietary supplement containing a variety of vegetable extracts, packed for retail sale in a plastic bottle holding 100 milliliters. Instructions for the user state the product should be consumed in dosages of 10 milliliters, three or four times daily.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,