NY I84431

July 24, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I84431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of a Furniture Cable Assembly from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, on behalf of Team Up International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a TU-522 Furniture Cable Assembly. It is designed to be used on a recliner seat. The item is made of a metal cable encased in a polyethylene conduit. Attached to one end of the conduit is a grooved spin-on fitting. Attached to the other end is a side snap in spin-on fitting. The cable enables the recliner to recline when the handle on the side of it is moved.

The applicable subheading for the TU-522 Furniture Cable Assembly will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,