NY I84426

July 25, 2002

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I84426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Cindy Petriw
Harry F. Long, Inc.
2525 Busse, Suite 100
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Petriw:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Monica Guggisberg and Philip Baldwin.

Swiss-born Monica Guggisberg and American-born Philip Baldwin formed a partnership twenty years ago. They met in 1979, during their apprenticeship at the Orrefors Glass School in Sweden and embarked on a joint career, settling in the Swiss canton of Vaud and opening a glass studio in Nonfoux. Their work, which shows a preference for primary colors, is formal in design, with decoration done by acid engraving or sandblasting. Based on the submitted biography, Monica Guggisberg’s and Philip Baldwin’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and they are recognized as professional artists of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Monica Guggisberg and Philip Baldwin will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,