.NY I84425

August 6, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I84425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL

RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic porcelain houses from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated June 28, 2002, and received in this office on July 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is known as item number 164071. It is a fiber optic porcelain schoolhouse. The porcelain schoolhouse measures 10” high by 7” long. The fiber optic light inside casts a glow as the colors change from one color to another. An 8-foot UL listed cord is included with the porcelain schoolhouse. A snowman, children and a Christmas tree are in the front yard.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic porcelain schoolhouse will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,