NY I84360

July 23, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I84360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0085

Ms. Cheryl Santos
Mr. Christopher O’Malley
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a desktop refrigerator from China

Dear Ms. Santos and Mr. O’Malley:

In your letter dated July 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The “Northern Zone a Snack Cube 3a Desktop Fridge” (Item 187580) can keep drinks or snacks cold by means of thermoelectric power. The fridge can be positioned vertically, horizontally or upright. The coolant free, hard plastic unit has the capacity to hold six 12-oz. cans or four taller 20-oz. bottles. It also features a hot setting that allows the user to keep food hot. The unit will achieve an interior temperature of approximately 36o F below room temperature when the switch is in the “COLD” position and heat up to a maximum of 120o F when the switch is in the “HOT” position. It comes equipped with both a 110V A/C adapter for home/office use and a 12V D/C cigarette lighter adapter for use in a car. The single external door unit measures approximately 10 ½” high x 9” wide x 7” deep.

Sample is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Northern Zonea Snack Cube3a Desktop Fridge” (Item 187580) will be 8418.69.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Other...Other refrigerating or freezing equipment: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,