NY I84092

July 22, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I84092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of pendants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Tap Pendant BMI# P008
Dreams Pendant BMI# P009
Pendant with Taps BMI# P011

Each pendant is composed of a 27” brass ball chain with a brass pendant.

The applicable subheading for the pendants will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,