NY I84091

July 24, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I84091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the Capezio Keyring (item number KR002). It consists of a steel split ring attached to an ornamental steel tag. The tag is a plate measuring approximately 2 cm. by 3.5 cm. It is engraved with the words:

Commitment
Achievement
Performance
Excellence
Zeal
Inspiration
Ovation.

The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,