NY I84009

July 16, 2002

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I84009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of paper bags from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, received in this office on July 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “paper stock envelope” (item #2902) was submitted for our examination. It is a 4¾” x 7” white, coated paper bag, printed on one side with the phrase “Hope you feel better!” followed by the words, “FTD® Chicken Soup Bouquet.” The opposite side is printed with instructions on how to care for one’s floral arrangement or green plant.

You state that following importation, this item will be filled with an individual soup packet and will accompany a certain type of bouquet prepared by a florist for delivery to a recipient.

The applicable subheading for the #2902 “paper stock envelope” will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags, of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 1.1%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.40.0040, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,