NY I84008

July 11, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I84008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000

Mr. Robert Goldschmidt
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10022-4223

RE: Classification of three methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate resins from Japan.

Dear Mr. Goldschmidt:

In your letter dated June 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Chupol P-100, Chupol SSP-150 and Chupol HP-11F are described as water soluble graft copolymers based on the polyether, methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate, and formulated for use in concrete to provide strength and high fluidity. Chupol P-100 consists of 70% methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate; 28% sodium methacrylate; 1-2% sodium 2-methylprop-2-ene-1-sulfonate; and 0-1% methyl acrylate. Chupol SSP-150 consists of 77.5% methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate; 17.4% sodium methacrylate; 3.3% sodium 2-methylprop-2-ene-1-sulfonate; and 1.8% methyl acrylate. Chupol HP-11F consists of 64% methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate; 29% sodium methacrylate; 5% sodium 2-methylprop-2-ene-1-sulfonate; and 1% methyl acrylate.

The applicable subheading for all three methoxy polyethylene glycol methacrylate resins will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division