NY I83843

July 16, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I83843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of two inflatable tubes, the Orbiter and the Viper, from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of H 20 Recreation Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on two styles of inflatable tubes. The inflatable tubes are available in two styles called the Orbiter and the Viper and are made of polyvinyl chloride. The inflatable tubes are made of a heavy-duty construction for towing, when attached to the back of a speedboat. The Orbiter style is a 34 gauge plastic, while the Viper is constructed of a 26 gauge plastic. You have enclosed a sample of the Orbiter style that is round in shape. The Viper style is triangular in shape, however the function of the product is the same. The two styles will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as water-sport equipment, other. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the two inflatable tubes, style Orbiter and style Viper, will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor gamesparts and accessories thereof: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,