NY I83841

July 11, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 I83841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of three styles of lounge pads and one style of airbed from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of H 20 Recreation Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on three inflatable lounge pads all designed to be used in a pool, styles 0823, 0824 and 0826. Style 0823 (sample submitted) is 74 inches long x 28 inches wide, style 0824 is 78 inches long x 60 inches wide and style 0826 is 70 inches long x 31 inches wide. There is also a sample of an airbed (enclosed with the ruling request) designated as style 62125. The airbed, along with the lounge pad (all styles), is constructed of a polyvinyl chloride material. All of the products aforementioned in this paragraph will be classified in Chapter 39 of the HTSUSA as inflatable articles. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the lounge pads, styles 0823, 0824 and 0826 and the airbed, style 62125, will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,