NY I83718

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000

Mr. Tafazzul Karim
Expert Business Inc.
25-78 31st St.
Astoria, NY 11102

RE: The tariff classification of base metal letters from India and Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Karim:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is nickel-plated brass letters. The letters are about 4 cm. long and 2 ½ cm wide.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,