NY I83717

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I83717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sport shorts from China

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a pair of men’s sport shorts which you identified as style 1538. You describe the garment as a volley/beach short. The garment, made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric, features an elasticized waistband with an interior full around drawcord, two side seam pockets with nothing to allow drainage of water, an interior safety pocket and a polyester knit liner. You state this garment is designed for swimming and beach sports. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1538 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1538 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,