NY I83699

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I83699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.21.0030; 3926.90.9880; 7318.14.1060; 7317.00.7500; 7318.15.8065

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of a fasteners from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

● ¼” Regular split lock washers, zinc plated. They are made of steel. ● 10-12 x 1 Plastic conical anchors
● Plastic anchor kit – containing 100 each 10-12 x 1 conical plastic anchors, 100 each of combination slotted/Philips sheet metal screws for light duty anchoring applications, and 1 ¼” x 4” carbide tipped masonry drill bit ● ¼” x 1” Mushroom head lead nail-ins. The nail is made of steel. The anchor body is made of a zinc alloy (zamac). ● ½”-13 x 1 Grade 5 hex cap screw, zinc plated. They are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the regular split lock washers will be 7318.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: helical spring lock washers. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Helical spring lock washers from Taiwan are presently the subject of a dumping order. The case number is A-583-820. Should you require an Antidumping scope determination for this product, please file a request for a formal scope inquiry to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, IA Central Records Unit, Room B-009, Attention: Mr. Roland MacDonald, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.

The applicable subheading for the plastic conical anchors imported alone will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic anchor kit which contains plastic conical anchors and an equal amount of sheet metal screws and a single drill bit is considered a GRI 3 set and will be classified 7318.14.1060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mushroom head lead nail-ins will be 7317.00.7500, HTS, which provides for nails, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of two or more pieces. The duty rate will be 0.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hex cap screws will be 7318.15.8065, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,