NY I83698

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I83698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China or Pakistan

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Gloveworks USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #78900, is a full-fingered glove with a suede-like synthetic leather palm side. On the backside the tips of the middle and ring fingers and portions of the index finger and thumb as well as the vented fourchettes are also made of synthetic leather. The back of the hand is constructed of knit man-made fiber material. The glove features a side vent and a sewn-on 1-1/4” wide elasticized wrist with an adjustable hook & loop fabric tab closure. The synthetic leather imparts the essential character of this glove.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 21¢/kg + 10.5% ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,