NY I83353

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I83353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit jackets from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two garments. Style BP37588 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two pouch pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom.

Style BP53503 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar that may be worn turned down, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,