NY I83352

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Algo Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style LA68127 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shawl-like garment features sleeves and an unsecured front opening. The front opening, sleeves and bottom are ruffled. You have stated that this garment is intended to be worn over a dress or evening gown.

The applicable subheading for style LA68127 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style LA68127 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,