NY I83297

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I83297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80; 9608.10.0000; 4820.10.2020

Ms. Stacy Haines
Classification Analyst
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
Wal-Mart Logistics
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog alarm clock, ball point pen and paper memo pad from China

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog alarm clock, ball point pen and paper memo pad from China. Samples of the quartz analog alarm clock, ball point pen and paper memo pad were submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number 83811is identified as the Plastic Auto Quartz Alarm Clock with Pen and Paper. The submitted sample consists of a quartz analog alarm clock, ball point pen and paper memo pad. The entire article measures approximately 9 inches in height, 6 1/2 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The submitted Plastic Auto Quartz Alarm Clock is a battery powered quartz analog desk clock with an alarm feature. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is housed in a plastic case. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round white dial with black hour, minute and second hands. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Plastic Auto Quartz Alarm Clock requires one AA size 1.5 V battery to operate. The battery is not included. The submitted ball point pen has a plastic body and a removable cap with a clip. The pen measures approximately 6 inches in length and 1/2 inch in width. The submitted memo pad consists of a 1/4 inch thick stack of rectangular-shaped sheets of paper bound together by an adhesive strip along one edge. The pad measures approximately 4 inches in length and 2 1/2 inches in width. The quartz analog alarm clock, ball point pen and paper memo pad are packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the ball point pen will be 9608.10.0000, HTS, which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper memo pad will be 4820.10.2020, HTS, which provides for memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,